Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
BISD Summer Learning Institute 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
BISD Summer Learning Institute 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Differentiation & Sheltered Instruction
Digital Learning & Technology
ELAR
Fine Arts
Literacy
Math
Multi-Tiered Systems of Supports
Other (ACE/Athletics/PE/Instructional Coaches)
Science
Social Studies
Speaker Series
Special Programs
Grade
5-6
7-8
9-12
K-4
PK
PPCD
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Tuesday
, July 16
8:30am CDT
Emergent Tree Ground Work Training for Elementary Campuses - Day 1
FILLING
PAC - Green Room
Laura Baker • Christina Patrin
Wednesday
, July 17
8:30am CDT
Emergent Tree Ground Work Training for Elementary Campuses - Day 2
FILLING
PAC - Green Room
Laura Baker • Christina Patrin
Monday
, July 22
8:30am CDT
Project ELL 101 for all teachers who work with ELs (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Dr. Augustina Lozano
Imagine Math a.m. (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jennifer Greene Gast
Using Hands-On Standards Math Manipulatives (Grade 6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 112
Jana Patrolia
Tutoring for the Elementary ACE Program (GRADES K-4)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 114
Do The Math Program Training for New and Returning Teachers (Grades 3-4)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 110
Myra LeGros
System 44 Program Training for Returning Teachers (Grades 3-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Angie Green
G/T 6-Hour Update: Equity of Services for GT Learners (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - Library
Heather Christie • Region 13 Gifted and Talented Facilitator
Model Classroom Project - BIS and Emile (Grades K-12)
FILLING
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Seidlitz SI Training (Grades 5-12)
FILLING
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Trish Flores • John Seidlitz
Elementary/ Intermediate Art: Exploring New Clay Lessons and Concepts (Grades K-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Art Portable 903
Chico Portillo • Max Butler
Elementary/ Intermediate Music: Integrating ORFF into your lessons (Grades K-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 209
Chico Portillo • Lorelei Batislaong
Intermediate Digital Music:Advanced Soundtrap techniques (Grades K-6)
FULL
Bastrop HS - 105
Chico Portillo • Soundtrap
Middle School and High School Theater Arts/ Intermediate Music: Musical Tricks of the trade (Grades 6-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Theater Room (behind the stage)
Chico Portillo • Mandi Tapia
Middle School Dance: How to build a stronger Ballet Folklorico group (Grades 7-8)
FULL
Cedar Creek HS - Ballet Folklorico Room
Chico Portillo • Sarah Limon
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades K-2)
FILLING
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Heather Augustine • Silvia Whitaker
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades 2-4)
FULL
Convention Center - Room 2
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades K-1)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Room 1
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Middle School Literacy the BISD Way (Grades 7-8)
FILLING
Service Center - Board Room
Ladyanne Horne
Multi-Tiered Systems & Supports & Trauma Informed Care for Counselors and Social Workers (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Campus Behavior Support Academy (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 108
Lisa Maresh
11:45am CDT
Speaker Series: The Power of a Teacher
LIMITED
PAC - Green Room
Dr. Adam Saenz
1:00pm CDT
Administrator LPAC Training
LIMITED
Service Center - C&I Open Area
Dr. Augustina Lozano
Imagine Math p.m. (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jennifer Greene Gast
First Aid/CPR for Elementary ACE Tutors (GRADES K-4)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 114
Special Education Teacher Academy for Returning SPED Teachers (Grades PK-18+)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Jackie Waneck • Derek Eberly
System 44 Program Training for New Teachers (Grades 3-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Angie Green
Tuesday
, July 23
8:30am CDT
Supporting Students with ADHD and Autism in the General Education Classroom (Grades K-12)
FULL
Bastrop HS - 108
Guided Math Workshop 1.0 - (Grades 3-6)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 112
Jana Patrolia
Imagine Math a.m. (Grades 3-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jennifer Greene Gast
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Streamlined Social Studies TEKS and Using the Understandings-Based Curriculum of the TEKS Resource System in the Social Studies Classroom (Grades 6-8)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Ladyanne Horne • Kay Oliver
G/T 6-Hour Update: Social Emotional Learning of GT Students (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Library
Heather Christie • Region 13 Gifted and Talented Facilitator
Model Classroom Project - BHS & CCH (Grades K-12)
FULL
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Elementary/ Intermediate Art: Incorporating lessons for Special Needs students (Grades K-6)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - Art Portable 903
Chico Portillo • Rena Clegg
Elementary/ Intermediate Music: Integrating Dalcroze into your lessons (Grades K-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 209
Chico Portillo • Steven Robbins
Intermediate Digital Music: USB Piano keyboard training (Grades K-6)
FULL
Bastrop HS - 105
Chico Portillo • Rebecca Lowery
Middle School and High School Theater Arts: Tech Theater Make up and set designs (Grades 6-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Theater Room (behind the stage)
Chico Portillo • Gino Chelakis
Middle School Dance: Creating a stronger verticle alignment in Dance Education (Grades 7-8)
FULL
Bastrop HS - Dance room
Chico Portillo • Lauren MacNary • Jamie Page
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades 3-6)
FILLING
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Heather Augustine
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades K-2)
FILLING
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Silvia Whitaker
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades 2-4)
FILLING
Convention Center - Room 2
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades 5-6)
FILLING
Service Center - Board Room
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades K-1)
FILLING
Convention Center - Room 1
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Paraprofessional Workshop
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 114
Dr. Patricia Alford
PLAAFP and IEP Writing Workshop (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Cafeteria
Jackie Waneck • Derek Eberly
ESL Academy for all teachers needing to be ESL certified (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Service Center - C&I Open Area
Dr. Augustina Lozano
11:45am CDT
Speaker Series: Literacy Panel Discussion: Reading Yesterday & Today
LIMITED
PAC - Green Room
Laila Olivarez
1:00pm CDT
Supporting Students with ADHD ad Autism in the General Education Classroom (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 108
Derek Eberly
Guided Math Workshop 2.0 - (Grades 3-6)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 112
Jana Patrolia
Imagine Math p.m. (Grades 3-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jennifer Greene Gast
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Kindergarten Classroom Structures and Routines to Support ALL Learners (Grades K)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 110
Streamlined Social Studies TEKS and Using the Understandings-Based Curriculum of the TEKS Resource System in the Social Studies Classroom (Grades 9-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Ladyanne Horne • Kay Oliver Region 13 Social Studies Specialist
Wednesday
, July 24
8:30am CDT
Accommodating and Modifying in the General Education Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Service Center - Board Room
Myra LeGros • Angie Green
Goodbye Projector, Hello Flatscreen! (Grades K-12)
FULL
Mina Elementary Cafeteria
Dawn Walker • Emily Bain • Glenn Foor • Andrew Neal
Google Tips and Tricks (Grades K-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 111
Stanya Castillo
Read 180 (Grades 9-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Jennifer Greene Gast
STEMScopes for Math (Grades 3-5)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jana Patrolia • Veronica Burnett
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Starting a Movement: Building Culture from the Inside Out in PLCs
LIMITED
PAC - Green Room
Kenneth C. Williams
From Good to Great: Customer Service as a Marketing Tool
FILLING
Bastrop HS - 109
Dr. Kristi Lee
PPCD Teacher Academy (Grades PPCD)
FULL
Bastrop HS - 112
Shelley Pietsch
G/T 6-Hour Update: Differentiation (Grades K-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - Library
Heather Christie • Region 13 Gifted and Talented Facilitator
Model Classroom Project - BMS (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades 3-6)
FILLING
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Heather Augustine
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades K-2)
FULL
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Silvia Whitaker
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades 2-4)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Room 2
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades K-1)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Room 1
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
PLAAFP and IEP Writing Workshop (K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Cafeteria
Jackie Waneck • Derek Eberly
11:45am CDT
Speaker Series: When All Means All
FULL
PAC - Green Room
Kenneth C. Williams
1:00pm CDT
Accommodating and Modifying in the General Education Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Service Center - Board Room
Myra LeGros • Angie Green
Eduphoria - Data Digs (Grades 2-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Todd McBride
Goodbye Projector, Hello Flatscreen! (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Mina Elementary Cafeteria
Stanya Castillo • Glenn Foor • Andrew Neal
Google Tips and Tricks (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 111
Dawn Walker • Emily Bain
STEMScopes for Math (Grades 3-5)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Jana Patrolia • Veronica Burnett
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Human Trafficking 101
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 109
Dr. Kristi Lee
PE Updates (Grades PK-6)
LIMITED
Cedar Creek HS - Fieldhouse
Andy Sexton
Starting a Movement Through PLCs: Planning with Instructional Coaches and Teacher Leaders
FILLING
PAC - Green Room
Heather Christie • Martha Griffin
Thursday
, July 25
8:30am CDT
Learning through visuals (Grades PreK-Kinder)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 105
Katlyn Rateau
Eduphoria - Test Creation (Grades 2-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 109
Todd McBride
Creating Engaging Reading Lessons Aligned with the TEKS (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Service Center - C&I Open Area
Ladyanne Horne
IStation Day a.m. (Grades K-8)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 114
Jennifer Greene Gast • Michele Kimball
LLI Kits a.m. (Grades K-12)
FULL
Bastrop HS - 112
Jennifer Greene Gast
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
Adapting Physical Education Activities for Students with Physical and Cognitive Disabilities
LIMITED
Bastrop HS
Jackie Waneck
Creating a Culture at BISD Athletics (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Field House
Robert Hackett • Andy Sexton
STEMscopes Implementation for Grades 7-8 Science and Biology
LIMITED
Bastrop High School - Room 116
Martha Griffin • Veronica Burnett
Building Relationships While Uncovering Primary Sources (Grades 5-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 209
Ladyanne Horne • Sara Lucas
Dyslexia Teacher Academy - instructional delivery and required program components (Grades K-6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 108
Debora June Ribble
Math 180 Program Training for New and Returning Teachers (Grades 5-8)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 110
Myra LeGros
Read 180 Program Training for Returning SPED Teachers (Grades 5-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Angie Green
G/T 6-Hour Update: Differentiation (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - Library
Heather Christie • Region 13 Gifted and Talented Facilitator
Model Classroom Project - MINA (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Seidlitz SI Training (Grades 5-12)
LIMITED
PAC - Green Room
Trish Flores • Anna Matis
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades 3-6)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Heather Augustine
Balanced Literacy the BISD Way (Grades K-2)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Silvia Whitaker
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades 2-4)
FILLING
Convention Center - Room 2
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Guided Reading & Stations (Grades K-1)
LIMITED
Convention Center - Room 1
Heather Augustine • Scholastic
Life Skills Teacher Academy (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 107
Deidra Stephens
Middle School/High School Art: Clay Lessons for Art (Grades 6-12)
FILLING
Bastrop HS - Art Portable 903
Chico Portillo • Max Butler
1:00pm CDT
Teach ELs with Tech (Grades 5-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 110
Stanya Castillo • Maria Wagoner Benjamin
Best Practices for Integrating Technology in the Class for Secondary (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 111
Dawn Walker • Emily Bain
IStation Day p.m. (Grades K-2) Bilingual
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 114
Jennifer Greene Gast • Michele Kimball
Quantiles.com - Using quantiles to boost math achievement! (Grades 3-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 105
Heather Christie
Using Hands-On Standard Math Manipulatives (Grade 6)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 112
Jana Patrolia
Conquering the Classroom (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 106
Laura Baker
STEMscopes Implementation for Science - (Grades 2-6 Science)
LIMITED
Bastrop High School - Room 116
Martha Griffin • Veronica Burnett
Dyslexia Teacher Academy - instructional delivery and required program components (Grades 7-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 108
Debora June Ribble
Read 180 Program Training for New SPED Teachers (Grades 5-12)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Angie Green
Special Education Teacher Academy for Returning SPED Teachers (Grades PK-18+)
LIMITED
Bastrop HS - 109
Jackie Waneck • Derek Eberly
Monday
, July 29
8:30am CDT
Model Classroom Project - CCIS (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Tuesday
, July 30
8:30am CDT
Model Classroom Project - CCMS (Grades K-12)
LIMITED
PAC - Black Box
John Samara
Tips, Tricks, and Tools for Teaching Foreign Language
LIMITED
Technology Center - Training Room
Emily Bain
Wednesday
, July 31
12:30pm CDT
2019 BISD Coaches Policies and Procedures
LIMITED
McKinney Roughs
Andy Sexton
Timezone
BISD Summer Learning Institute 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
BISD Summer Learning Institute 2019
Jul 16
-
31, 2019
July 2019
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Bastrop Convention Center, PAC, BHS
Sort schedule by Venue
Bastrop High School - Room 116
Bastrop HS
Bastrop HS - 105
Bastrop HS - 106
Bastrop HS - 107
Bastrop HS - 108
Bastrop HS - 109
Bastrop HS - 110
Bastrop HS - 111
Bastrop HS - 112
Bastrop HS - 114
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Bastrop HS - 209
Bastrop HS - Art Portable 903
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Bastrop HS - Cafeteria
Bastrop HS - Dance room
Bastrop HS - Field House
Bastrop HS - Library
Bastrop HS - Theater Room (behind the stage)
Cedar Creek HS - Ballet Folklorico Room
Cedar Creek HS - Fieldhouse
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Convention Center - Room 1
Convention Center - Room 2
McKinney Roughs
Mina Elementary Cafeteria
PAC - Black Box
PAC - Green Room
Service Center - Board Room
Service Center - C&I Open Area
Technology Center - Training Room
Filter By Type
Differentiation & Sheltered Instruction
Digital Learning & Technology
ELAR
Fine Arts
Literacy
Math
Multi-Tiered Systems of Supports
Other (ACE/Athletics/PE/Instructional Coaches)
Science
Social Studies
Speaker Series
Special Programs
Grade
5-6
7-8
9-12
K-4
PK
PPCD
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
CB
Chris Bourjaily
Amber Wittenborn
RL
RANGEL, LESLIE MARIE
JT
JIMENEZ, TIFFANY D
EV
ELWOOD, VON
GW
GALMOR, WILLIAM PAUL
Garnet Gilbreath
SF
SOLORZANO, FERNANDO
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Tuesday
, July 16
Wednesday
, July 17
Monday
, July 22
Tuesday
, July 23
Wednesday
, July 24
Thursday
, July 25
Monday
, July 29
Tuesday
, July 30
Wednesday
, July 31
Venue
Bastrop High School - Room 116
Bastrop HS
Bastrop HS - 105
Bastrop HS - 106
Bastrop HS - 107
Bastrop HS - 108
Bastrop HS - 109
Bastrop HS - 110
Bastrop HS - 111
Bastrop HS - 112
Bastrop HS - 114
Bastrop HS - 207 (Lab)
Bastrop HS - 209
Bastrop HS - Art Portable 903
Bastrop HS - B4 Lab
Bastrop HS - Cafeteria
Bastrop HS - Dance room
Bastrop HS - Field House
Bastrop HS - Library
Bastrop HS - Theater Room (behind the stage)
Cedar Creek HS - Ballet Folklorico Room
Cedar Creek HS - Fieldhouse
Convention Center - Ballroom A
Convention Center - Ballroom B
Convention Center - Room 1
Convention Center - Room 2
McKinney Roughs
Mina Elementary Cafeteria
PAC - Black Box
PAC - Green Room
Service Center - Board Room
Service Center - C&I Open Area
Technology Center - Training Room
Session Type
Differentiation & Sheltered Instruction
Digital Learning & Technology
ELAR
Fine Arts
Literacy
Math
Multi-Tiered Systems of Supports
Other (ACE/Athletics/PE/Instructional Coaches)
Science
Social Studies
Speaker Series
Special Programs
Other Filters
Grade
5-6
7-8
9-12
K-4
PK
PPCD
Popular